Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

 

Manitoba Regional Lily Society 36th Annual Show

In conjunction with
The Lily Nook 2021 Lily Daze

Entry Times
Friday, July 23rd after 4 :00 p.m.

Saturday, July 24th 7:00 - 9:30 a.m.

 

Open to the Public
Saturday, July 24th - 12:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, July 25th - 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

 

Located south of Neepawa, MB 
#80098 on Hwy #5

 

An affiliate of the North American Lily Society

 

NOTE: Please be respectful to clean your stems before if you have the Lily Beetle in your area!

 

Schedule of Classes

SECTION A

Single Stem of named clone or strain

 

CLASS

1.        Div. Ia                        Upfacing Asiatic Hybrids

2.        Div. Ib                       Outfacing Asiatic Hybrids

3.        Div. Ic                    Downfacing Asiatic Hybrids

4.        Div. II                                     Martagon Hybrids

5.        Div. VI                  Aurelian & Trumpet Hybrids

6.        Div. VII                                      Oriental Hybrids

7.        Div. VIII                              Interspecific Hybrids

7a.      Div. VIII              Longiflorum x Asiatic Hybrids

7b.      Div. VIII                 Oriental x Trumpet Hybrids

7c.       Div. VIII             All other Interspecific Hybrids

 

SECTION B

Single Stem of ‘named unregistered’ or ‘unnamed’ hybrid not grown from seed by the Exhibitor

CLASS

8.        Div. Ia                        Upfacing Asiatic Hybrids

9.        Div. Ib                       Outfacing Asiatic Hybrids

10.      Div. Ic                    Downfacing Asiatic Hybrids

11.      Div. II                                     Martagon Hybrids

12.      Div. VI                  Aurelian & Trumpet Hybrids

13.      Div. VII                                      Oriental Hybrids

14.       Div. VIII                             Interspecific Hybrids

14a.     Div. VIII             Longiflorum x Asiatic Hybrids

14b.     Div. VIII                Oriental x Trumpet Hybrids

14c.      Div. VIII            All other Interspecific Hybrids

 

SECTION C

Single Stem of unnamed hybrid seedling grown by the Exhibitor

CLASS

15.      Div. Ia                        Upfacing Asiatic Hybrids

16.      Div. Ib                       Outfacing Asiatic Hybrids

17.      Div. Ic                    Downfacing Asiatic Hybrids

18.      Div. II                                     Martagon Hybrids

19.      Div. VI                  Aurelian & Trumpet Hybrids

20.      Div. VII                                      Oriental Hybrids

21.       Div. VIII                             Interspecific Hybrids

21a.     Div. VIII             Longiflorum x Asiatic Hybrids

21b.     Div. VIII                Oriental x Trumpet Hybrids

21c.      Div. VIII            All other Interspecific Hybrids

 

 

SECTION D

CLASS

22.      Single Stem of a Species Lily

  

SECTION E

CLASS

23.         Collection – Three stems of one cultivar

 

SECTION F

CLASS

24.      Junior Exhibitor (Age 6-12).  One lily stem

25.      Junior Exhibitor (Age 13-16).  One lily stem

 

Design Section

 

 Theme “It's Lily Time”

Please note that lilies must predominate in all

Design Classes

 

SECTION G – JUNIOR DESIGN

CLASS

26.       Day Trips- a mass design with any colour of lilies in a vehicle-like container.  You may use only one other type of                filler flower that is the same colour as the lilies chosen.

 

SECTION H – SENIOR DESIGN

CLASS

27.        Manitoba North - a design featuring white lilies and other natural elements like rocks, twigs and grasses.

28.        Manitoba South – a mass design in an unusual container.

29.        Manitoba East - a design with water features and red lilies.

30.        Manitoba West – a design featuring yellow, orange or pink lilies in a vase. 

 

 

Show Rules and

General Information

 

1.   Any grower of lilies may enter. All lilies MUST be grown by exhibitor.

2.   Entries will be accepted after 4:00 p.m. on Friday, July 23rd and from 7:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. on Saturday, July 24h.

       NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 9:30 a.m.

3.   Exhibition containers for Section A through E, Section H through J and Section I (if required) will be supplied.

4.   During judging, the show area will be out of bounds except to judges, clerks, classification chairman.

5.   Classes may be added or divided, by color or cultivar, by the classification chairman. 

6.   The classification committee reserves the right to reassign entries which have been made incorrectly and shall attempt in every way to make each exhibit conform to schedule requirements.

7.   In case of disagreement in the interpretation of the rules, or in any matter not set forth herein, the decision of the show committee shall be final. 

8.   Entries are the property of the exhibitor and, once finally placed by show officials, are not to be touched by anyone else.

9.   Anthers and pollen may be removed only by the owner. Removed anthers will be considered in the judging as an unnatural state (except in the Design Sections).

10. Stems and Design exhibits may NOT be removed before 4:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 25st

11. The Lily Nook and MRLS are not responsible for loss or damages of personal property.

 

AWARDS

Criddle Award

Best Stem of a cultivated lily Species

 Barrie Strohman Award

Best Stem in the Show

 Lillian Luky Award

Best Stem in the Show Developed by a

Prairie Breeder

 Reg Gallop Award

Best martagon seedling hybridized and grown by exhibitor

 Ed Robinson Award

Best Martagon in the Show

 William Silversides Award

Best Named Asiatic Lily in the Show

 Dr. F. L. Skinner Award

Best Stem Grown from Seed and Exhibited

by the Breeder

 Thomas and Lynn Smith Award

Best Trumpet/Aurelian Lily in the Show

 Jean Ericksen Award

Best Interspecific Hybrid (Div. VIII) in the Show (excluding L.A. Hybrids)

 Gordon Danzinger Award

Best L.A. Hybrid from Division VIIIa

Design Award

Best Design in Section K

 

Judging

 

1.    The Official North American Lily Society scale of points is to be used in the evaluation of specimens in the stem competitions.

 

Points

Condition

30

Vigor

20

Placement on stem

20

Substance of flowers

10

Form of flowers

10

Color of flowers

10

 

100

2.    The Lighty System will be used for judging “Section C”. The scale of points will be available from the Show Committee.

 

Points

Vigor

20

Placement on stem

20

Substance of flowers

20

Form of flowers

20

Color of flowers

20

 

100

 3.    Only accredited judges are to select the “Best in Show”. While all judges may be present, they may not participate in this decision.

4.    In judging collections diversity in form and color, as well as uniform quality and balance of collection as a whole are to be considered. Each stem must score a minimum of 75 points.

 

The Lily Nook - Lily Daze

Open Gardens - July 22-25

 

For show information follow us!

www.facebook.com/TheLilyNook/

 Located: 2.5 miles (4 km) south of Neepawa on Hwy. 5

www.thelilynook.com